Wednesday, February 21

The Ministry of the Environment, Energy, and Climate Change cordially invites you to celebrate the completion of Phase I of the Seychelles Marine Spatial Plan Initiative

Thursday, February 22

TimeEvent
08:00 – 08:45Guest arrival and registration
09:00 – 09:05National Anthem sung by a youth choir
09:05 – 09:10Opening
Master of Ceremony: Ms. Fatime Kante, Economist, Blue Economy Department, Republic of Seychelles
Co-Chairs invited to the stage: Mr. Vincent Meriton, Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles, and Mr. Mark Lundell, Country Director, World Bank
09:10 – 09:30Welcome Addresses
Mr. Vincent Meriton, Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles
Ms. Laura Tuck, Vice President, Sustainable Development, World Bank
09:30 – 09:45Group photo
09:45 – 10:45Session 1: Setting the Stage – The Ocean Economy in Africa
Facilitator: Ms. Rose-Marie Bargain, Principal Secretary, Blue Economy Department, Republic of Seychelles
Speakers:
Mr. Guy Rossatanga-Rignault, Secretary General of the Presidency and President of the National Council on the Sea, Gabon
Mr. Narci de Premegi, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Sea, Inland Waters and Fisheries, Mozambique
Ms. Karin Kemper, Senior Director, Environment and Natural Resources, World Bank
Mr. Manuel Barange, Director, Fisheries and Aquaculture Policy and Resources Division, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Mr. Andrew Mold, Officer-in-Charge, Sub-regional Office for Eastern Africa, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa
10:45 – 11:15Coffee break
11:15 – 12:30Session 2: Investing in the Ocean Economy – The Roles of Public and Private Sectors
Facilitator: Mr. Benoît Bosquet, Practice Manager, Environment and Natural Resources, World Bank
2a Presentations
Speakers:
Mr. Francis Marsac, Senior Scientist, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement, France
Mr. Satyam Ramnauth, Country Manager, Madagascar, International Finance Corporation
Mr. Bernhard Friess, Director, Maritime Policy and Blue Economy, European Commission
Ms. Maria Damanaki, Global Managing Director for Oceans, The Nature Conservancy
Mr. Tchannibi Bakatimbé, Project Coordinator, Coastal Zone Adaptation to Climate change, Ministry of Environment and Forest Resources, Togo
Mr. Rupert Simeon, Chief Executive Officer, Société Seychelloise d’Investissement
Mr. Nichol John Elizabeth, General Manager, Indian Ocean Tuna
12:30 – 13:302b Discussants Panel
Discussants:
Mr. Joseph Meza, Principal Secretary, Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources, Livestock and Fisheries, Zanzibar – United Republic of Tanzania
Ms. Jacqueline Alder, Deputy Director, Fisheries Department, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Mr. Torsten Thiele, Senior Advisor, Blue Natural Capital Financing Facility, International Union for Conservation of Nature
Mr. Nicholas Hardman-Mountford, Head Ocean Governance and Natural Resources Division, Commonwealth Secretariat
Questions and Answers
13:30 – 14:30Lunch break
14:30 – 15:30Session 3: Republic of Seychelles’ Blue Economy Pathway to Prosperity
Facilitator: Mr. Philippe Michaud, Special Advisor on Blue Economy to the Vice President
Speakers:
Ms. Rose-Marie Bargain, Principal Secretary, Blue Economy Department: Introduction
Ms. Dominique Benzaken, Senior Ocean Governance Advisor, Commonwealth Fund for Technical Cooperation: Blue Economy Road Map
Mr. Alain de Comarmond, Principal Secretary, Environment Department: Seychelles Marine Spatial Planning
Mr. Martin Callow, Chief Executive Officer, Seychelles Conservation and Climate Adaptation Trust, SeyCCAT: Innovative Finance
Mr. Michael Nalletamby, Principal Secretary for Investment
Ms. Kalsey Belle, SIDS Youth AIMS Hub-Seychelles
Questions and Answers
15:30 – 16:00Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00Session 4: Case Studies – Examples of Private Investments in the Ocean Economy
Facilitator: Mr. Raj Mohabeer, Chargé de Mission, Indian Ocean Commission, Mauritius
Speakers:
Mr. Fred Pascal, Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Farmers
Mr. Thibault Giulioli, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Ocean Trepang
Ms. Monica Jain, Co-founder and Executive Director, Fish 2.0
Mr. David Simmon, Director General, Capital, Science and Policy Practice, Willis Towers Watson 
Mr. Nirmal Jivan Shah, Chief Executive, Nature Seychelles
Questions and Answers
17:00 – 17:30Session 5: The Ocean Economy in Mauritius: Making It Happen, Making It Last
Speaker:
Mr. Mark Lundell, Country Director, World Bank
Questions and Answers
17:30 – 19:00Session 6: Thematic Roundtables – Financing Opportunities in the Blue Economy
Introduction: Mr. Ronny Jumeau, Ambassador of the Republic of Seychelles to the United States
Roundtables (parallel sessions)
Marine-based tourism
Facilitators: Ms. Eneida Fernandes, Senior Private Sector Development Specialist, World Bank; Ms. Sybille Cardon, Chair, Seychelles Hospitality and Tourism Association
Rapporteur: Mr. Alex Sienaert, Senior Economist, World Bank
Marine pollution clean-up
Facilitators: Ms. Ruma Tavorath, Senior Environmental Specialist, World Bank; Mr. Alain de Comarmond, Principal Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Energy and Climate change, Republic of Seychelles
Rapporteur: Mr. Maminiaina Rasamoelina, Natural Resources Management Specialist, World Bank
Marine renewable energy
Facilitators: Mr. Ferhat Esen, Senior Energy Specialist, World Bank
Rapporteur: Mr. Raymond Bourdeaux, Program Leader, World Bank
Fisheries
Facilitators: Mr. Julien Million, Senior Fisheries Specialist, World Bank; Mr. Jan Robinson, Project Coordinator, SWIOFish3
Rapporteur: Ms. Bérengère Prince, Lead Natural Resources Management Specialist, World Bank
Aquaculture
Facilitators: Mr. Xavier Vincent, Lead Fisheries Specialist, World Bank; Mr. Fred Formanek, Managing Member, Advance Africa
Rapporteur: Mr. André Rodrigues de Aquino, Senior Natural Resources Management Specialist, World Bank
Green maritime transport (port infrastructure and vessels)
Facilitators: Mr. Vladimir Stenek, Senior Climate Change Specialist, International Finance Corporation; Colonel André Ciseau, Chief Executive Officer, Seychelles Port Authority
Rapporteur: Mr. Papa Mamadou Fall, Senior Transport Specialist, World Bank
19:00 – 20:00Dinner
20:00 – 21:30Screening and discussion of the award-winning documentary film, “Chasing Coral,” with Mr. Richard Vevers, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Agency

Friday, February 23

TimeEvent
09:00 – 09:15Recapitulation of Day 1 by Co-chairs
09:15 – 10:45Session 7: Shark Tank
Facilitator: Ms. Karin Kemper, Senior Director, Environment and Natural Resources, World Bank
7a Introduction
7b Presentations by Project Sponsors (Small and Large)
7c Responses by Judges
Small Project Sponsors
Ms. Nawal Allaoui, Founder, SeaSkin, Morocco
Mr. Abdel Kader Mboup, Founder, Fish Cash, Senegal
Ms. Estrela Matilde, Executive Director, Fundação Príncipe Trust, Príncipe
Ms. Edite Rodrigues, Country coordinator and Project Manager, TESE, Portugal and São Tomé and Principe
Ms. Georgina Robinson, Scottish Association for Marine Science, Mauritius
Ms. Lisa Laporte, Chairperson, Anse Forbans Community Conservation Programme, Seychelles
Mr. Flavien Joubert, Seychelles National Parks Authority, Seychelles
Large Project Sponsors
Mr. Rondolph Payet, Executive Director, Oceanaire Seafoods
Mr. Grégoire Malot, Indian Ocean Tuna Finance Director, Thai Union Group
Mr. Thibault Giulioli, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Ocean Trepang
Judges
Mr. Guy Rossatanga-Rignault, Secretary General of the Presidency and President of the National Council on the Sea, Gabon
Mr. Satyam Ramnauth, Country Manager, International Finance Corporation
Ms. Monica Jain, Co-founder and Executive Director, Fish 2.0
Ms. Rebecca Loustau-Lalanne, Principal Secretary, Vice President’s Office, Republic of Seychelles
Mr. Jean-Louis Kromer, Chief Natural Resources Management Officer, African Development Bank
Mr. Jean-Yves Rousseau, Managing Director, Ocean Products Seychelles Ltd
Ms. Diane Miller, President and Chief Executive Officer, Cassiopeia Foundation
10:45 – 11:15Coffee break
11:15 – 12:30Session 8: Plenary Discussion of Roundtable Recommendations
Facilitator: Mr. Ronny Jumeau, Ambassador of the Republic of Seychelles to the United States
Marine-based tourism: Mr. Alex Sienaert
Marine pollution clean-up: Mr. Maminiaina Rasamoelina
Marine renewable energy: Mr. Raymond Bourdeaux
Fisheries: Ms. Bérengère Prince
Aquaculture: Mr. André Rodrigues de Aquino
Green maritime transport: Mr. Papa Mamadou Fall
Questions and Answers
12:30 – 14:00Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00Session 9: The Way Forward
Facilitator: Ms. Karin Kemper, Senior Director, Environment and Natural Resources, World Bank
Mr. Vincent Meriton, Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles
Ms. Laura Tuck, Vice President, Sustainable Development, World Bank
Questions and Answers
15:00 – 15:30Co-chairs’ Summary and Closing of Conference
Mr. Vincent Meriton, Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles, and Mr. Mark Lundell, Country Director, World Bank
15:30 – 16:30Break
16:30 – 18:00Press Conference: Government of Seychelles and World Bank
Mr. Vincent Meriton, Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles
Mr. Ronny Jumeau, Ambassador of the Republic of Seychelles to the United States
Ms. Laura Tuck, Vice President, Sustainable Development, World Bank
Mr. Mark Lundell, Country Director, World Bank

Saturday, February 24

TimeEvent
09:00 – 12:30Field visits (optional)
Visit of the of Hunt, Deltel & Co. Ltd headquarters
Visit of the European Union financed tuna quay
Visit of Port Development and of IPHS quay (Ile du Port Handling Services)
Visit of Providence Fishing Port